Coming October 11 - 26, 2019

InheritTheWind.jpg

inherit the wind

playwright
jerome lawrence & robert e. lee

Director
peggy bonesteel

Producer
Connie mcdonald

Approximate Running Time:
2 hours

synopsis:

When a small town Hillsboro high school teacher quietly introduces Darwin into his 9th grade Biology curriculum, the town fathers immediately order his arrest. World attention is drawn to this quiet American town as the prominent political and legal figures of the time arrive to do battle for the town's collective soul. Inspired by the Scopes Monkey Trial of the 1920s, Inherit the Wind offers a drama fueled by the clash that invariably happens when new ideas challenge traditional understandings.

AUDITIONS

**** AUDITION SIDES ****

DATES:
Thursday, July 25 from 7 pm - 9 pm
Friday, July 26 from 7 pm - 9 pm
Saturday, July 27 from 1 pm - 4 pm  

LOCATION:
Memorial Hall, Essex Jct

NOTE FROM THE DIRECTOR:
This play has a large cast with exciting and challenging roles for the experienced actor and smaller roles for newcomers and/or people who want to try a theatrical production for the first time. 
Stage ages range from 10-80. 

CAST OF CHARACTERS:
Melinda……a preteen girl (age 10-12)
Howard…a young teen-aged boy (age 12-15)
Rachel Brown…an elementary school teacher (age 21-30)
Mr. Meeker….the town bailiff (age 20-70)
Bertram Cates…a high school teacher (age 21-30)
Rev. Jeremiah Brown…minister of the local evangelical church (age 40-60)
Elijah…a “holy man” from the hills (age 50-70)
E.K. Hornbeck…a reporter from the Baltimore Herald (age 20-50)
Matthew Harrison Brady… lawyer for the prosecution, national personality (age 50-70)
Mrs. Brady…Matthew Harrison Brady’s wife (age 50-70)
Tom Davenport…the circuit district attorney (age 25-50)
Henry Drummond…lawyer for the defense (age 50-70)
Mayor…(age 50-70)
Judge… (age 40-70)
15-20 townspeople and others ranging in age from 8-70

PRODUCTION TEAM

Producer….. Connie McDonald
Director….. Peggy Bonesteel
Stage Manager….. Cheri Gagnon
Set Design….. Rick Loya
Costume Design….. Jenny Ogelvy
Light Design & technician….. Alex Garbeck
props design - Louise Richmond
Sound Design…..
set construction….. John Mauger
Hair & Makeup….. Karin Stevenson
House Manager…..Dave Martin and Lucie Holcomb
Program Design….. Cindy MacKechnie
Publicity….. Connie McDonald, Josh McDonald
Poster Design….. Kimberley Findlay
Box Office Manager….. Billie Hall
Executive Producer….. Cindy MacKechnie

PERFORMANCE DATES

Friday, October 11 @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, October 12 @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, October 13 @ 2:00 PM

Friday, October 18 @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, October 19 @ 7:30 PM
Sunday, October 20 @ 2:00 PM


Friday, October 25 @ 7:30 PM
Saturday, October 26 @ 7:30 PM